Endorsements 2016

September 13, 2016 — State Legislature Primaries
There will be primaries for all 63 members of the New York State Senate and all 150 members of the New York State Assembly on September 13, 2016. Elections will also be held on that day for district leaders in Queens, Brooklyn, and the Bronx.

November 8, 2016 — General Election
On November 8, 2016, voters across the country will vote for the next President of the United States. New Yorkers will also vote in a number of other critical races, including all State Senate and Senate Assembly seats, 27 races for the House of Representatives, and one US Senate race.

PRESIDENT 

  • Secretary Hillary Clinton

US HOUSE OF REP.

  • Rep Nydia Velazquez - 7th Congressional District
  • Rep Yvette Clarke - 9th Congressional District
  • Rep Jerry Nadler - 10th Congressional District
  • Rep Carolyn Maloney -12th Congressional District
  • Rep Richard Reichard - 11th Congressional District

STATE SENATE

  • Debbie Medina - 18th Senatorial District
  • Senator Jesse Hamilton - 20th Senatorial District
  • Senator Kevin Parker - 21st Senatorial District
  • Senator Velmanette Montgomery - 25th Senatorial District
  • Senator Daniel Squadron Squadron - 26th Senatorial District

STATE ASSEMBLY

  • Assemblymember Diana Richardson - 44rd Assembly District
  • Robert Carroll - 44th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Pamela Harris - 46th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Jo Anne Simon - 52nd Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Latrice Monique Walker - 55th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Walter Mosley - 57th Assembly District
  • Assemblymember Rodneyse Bichotte - 42nd Assembly District

DISTRICT LEADER

  • Lew Fidler - 41st Assembly District
  • Lori Citron Knipel - 44th Assembly District
  • Jacob Gold - 44th Assembly District
  • Joanne Seminara - 46th Assembly District
  • Chris McCreight - 46th Assembly District
  • Emily Gallagher -50th Assembly District
  • Nick Rizzo - 50th Assembly District
  • Josh Skaller - 52nd Assembly District
  • Anne Swern - 52nd Assembly District
  • Olanike Alabi - 57th Assembly District

CIVIL COURT - COUNTYWIDE

  • Odessa Kennedy
  • Dena Douglas
  • Jacqueline Williams

CIVIL COURT - 5th DISTRICT

  • Jill Epstein

CIVIL COURT - 2nd DISTRICT

  • Susan Quirk

Thank you to all the candidates who applied for LID's endorsement.

 

 

 

Showing 1 reaction

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.

connect

get updates